CSSHL Championships
2020 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 6
- Submitted by

It will be the Edge School and Pursuit of Excellence in the Female Prep Division Championship Game for the second straight year, as a pair of exciting semifinal games highlighted a busy Day 6 at the 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships.

FEMALE PREP DIVISION SEMIFINALS

Pursuit of Excellence (3)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)

Anne Cherkowski (Coldstream, BC) scored shorthanded, added an assist, and then found the back of the net on a power-play with 1:03 remaining in the third period to break a 2-2 tie and propel the Pursuit of Excellence to the Female Prep Division championship game.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (3)
St. Mary’s Academy (1)

Sarah Wozniewicz’s (Cochrane, AB) go-ahead goal 5:02 into the third period stood up as the winner as the Edge School punched their ticket to the Female Prep Division championship game with a 3-1 win over St. Mary’s Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION ROUND ROBIN

Rink Hockey Academy (8)
Edge School (2)

A three-goal, four-assist performance off the stick of Matt Savoie (St. Albert, AB) paced the Rink Hockey Academy to an 8-2 win over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (4)
OHA Edmonton (3)

Zachary Brault (St. Lambert, QC) scored the game-winner with 2:57 remaining in the third period as Shawnigan Lake School edged OHA Edmonton by a score of 4-3.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (4)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

Tyson Dyck (Abbotsford, BC) scored once and added two helpers, while Thomas Milic (Coquitlam, BC) stopped all 25 shots he faced as the BWC Academy skated to a 4-0 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (1)

Skyler Bruce (Winnipeg, MB) and Logan Lorenz (Consort, AB) each scored twice as the Northern Alberta Xtreme skated to a 6-1 win over Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION ROUND ROBIN

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Yale Hockey Academy (3)

Ronin Sharma (Surrey, BC) scored once in regulation and then netted the shootout winner as the Delta Hockey Academy got past the Yale Hockey Academy by a score of 4-3.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (5)
Edge School (3)

Keegan Gordon (Winnipeg, MB) stopped 48 shots between the pipes, while Rydor Ringor (Winnipeg, MB) scored a pair of power-play goals just 16 seconds apart in the third period as the Rink Hockey Academy were 5-3 winners over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)
West Van Academy (2)

Mason Hartley (Fort Saskatchewan, AB) was the lone scorer in the shootout, coming in the fourth round, giving the Northern Alberta Xtreme the 3-2 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

Notre Dame Hounds (2)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (1)

A shorthanded marker from Ty Beacon (Whitehorse, YT) midway through the final period was the difference in the game as the Notre Dame Hounds held on for a 2-1 win over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION ROUND ROBIN

Pursuit of Excellence (6)
West Van Academy (5)

It took seven rounds seven rounds of shooters, but it was Maddix McCagherty (Kelowna, BC) that sealed the deal as the Pursuit of Excellence came away with a wild 6-5 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (3)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)

With just one second left in regulation, Andrew Cristall (Vancouver, BC) found the back of the net as St. George’s School escaped with a thrilling 3-2 victory over the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy Green (12)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)

An eight-goal second period outburst propelled Delta Hockey Academy Green to a 12-3 win over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (9)
BWC Academy (3)

Eight different skaters had multi-point outings as the Yale Hockey Academy were 9-3 winners over the BWC Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION CONSOLATION

Prairie Hockey Academy (3)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

Caden Drury (Carrot River, SK) factored in on all three goals, picking up three assists in the game, as the Prairie Hockey Academy held on for a 3-2 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)

Alex Mack (Edmonton, AB) finished with two goals and one assist as OHA Edmonton doubled-up the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a 4-2 score.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION CONSOLATION

Shawnigan Lake School (5)
Notre Dame Hounds (4)

Coden Fournier (Fort Saskatchewan, AB) scored the winner in the fourth round of the shootout as Shawnigan Lake School were 5-4 winners over the Notre Dame Hounds.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)
Delta Hockey Academy White (2)

Brett Calhoon (Oliver, BC) netted the equalizer midway through the third period and then found the back of the net with 1:27 remaining in overtime to lift the Okanagan Hockey Academy to a 3-2 win over Delta Hockey Academy White.

BOXSCORE


Recent Headlines
(3/11/2020) 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 7
(3/11/2020) Gilkyson scores OT winner, Edge captures Female Prep title
(3/10/2020) 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 6
(3/9/2020) 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 5
(3/9/2020) Pilot Mound wins nail-biter, crowned Midget Varsity champs
(3/9/2020) Rink captures Female Varsity Division title
(3/9/2020) West Van wins second straight Bantam Varsity Division championship
(3/8/2020) 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 4
(3/7/2020) 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 3
(3/6/2020) 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 2
Go To Archives

Administrator Login